Tour of Britain 2013: Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish set to head record field

Last Updated: 24/09/13 11:19am

  • Share:
Mark Cavendish, left, and Bradley Wiggins, right, will lead a strong British contingent

Mark Cavendish, left, and Bradley Wiggins, right, will lead a strong British contingent

Sky Bet

Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish will head a record field at the tenth edition of the Tour of Britain (September 15-22).

The biggest professional race on home shores will this year see 114 riders from 19 teams take to the start line for an eight-day event including stages in Scotland, England and Wales.

Wiggins has been named as leader of Team Sky's six-man squad, while Cavendish will form the focal point of Omega Pharma - Quick-Step's challenge on the sprint stages.

Tour de France runner-up Nairo Quintana has been named in Movistar's squad alongside British time trial champion Alex Dowsett, while Ireland's Dan Martin will spearhead the Garmin-Sharp team.

The race starts in the Scottish Borders and will take in the Lake District, Snowdonia and Dartmoor before a marquee final stage ending on Whitehall in central London.

The stages

Stage 1: Sunday, September 15 - Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle, 209.9km | Report | Gallery

Result

Elia Viviani sprinted to victory on stage one

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, 6:04:43
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, same time
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN Qhubeka, st
4 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, st
5 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling, st
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun, st
7 Shane Archbold (Aus) An Post-Chain Reaction, st
8 Jonathan Dibben (GB) Great Britain, st
9 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 James Williamson (NZ) Node4-Giordana

General classification

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, 6:04:33
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, +4secs
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN Qhubeka, +6
4 Aaron Gate (NZl) AN Post-Chain Reaction, +6
5 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun, +6
6 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun, +7
7 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp, +8
8 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG-Sigma Sport, +8
9 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +9
10 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, +10
Selected other
18 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, +10

Stage 2: Monday, September 16 - Carlisle to Kendal, 186.6km | Report | Gallery

Result

Gerald Ciolek triumphed on stage two

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka, 5:01:01
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post - Chainreaction, same time
3 Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling, +6secs
4 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, st
5 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +9
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, st
8 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, st
9 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, st
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
Selected others
12 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, +12
18 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +17
27 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st
35 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, st
47 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +47

General classification

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
2 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +20secs
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time
4 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, +23
5 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, st
6 Juilen Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, st
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox,
9 Scott Thwaites (GBr) NetApp-Endura, +26
10 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, st
Selected others
11 Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, + 26
12 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +30
19 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, +31
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +51

Stage 3: Tuesday, September 17 - Knowsley to Knowsley, 16km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Bradley Wiggins won stage three's time trial in impressive style

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 19:54
2 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +36secs
3 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +42
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +54
5 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, +56
6 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:16
7 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) NettApp-Endura, +1:20
8 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, +1:22
9 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:25
10 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:26

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 11:25:54
2 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +37secs
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +47
4 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +55
5 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, +57
6 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:17
7 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:18
8 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, same time
9 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:21
10 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) NetApp-Endura, same time
Selected other
11 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +1:23
17 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, +1:38

Stage 4: Wednesday, September 18 - Stoke-on-Trent to Llanberis, 188.4km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mark Cavendish sprinted to victory on stage four

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 4:45:42
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, same time
3 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp, st
4 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling, st
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
6 Owain Doull (GB) Great Britain, st
7 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun, st
8 Scott Thwaites (GB) NetApp-Endura, st
9 Chris Opie (GB) UK Youth, st
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Chain Reaction, st
Selected other
22 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 16:11:36
2 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +37secs
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +47
4 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +55
5 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, +57
6 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:17
7 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:18
8 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, same time
9 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:21
10 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) NetApp-Endura, same time

Stage 5: Thursday, September 19 - Machylleth to Caerphilly, 177.1km | Report | Gallery

Result

Sam Bennett took an impressive win on stage five

1 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction, 4:35:28
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step, same time
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, st
4 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun, st
5 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp, st
6 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, st
7 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling, st
9 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky , st
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 20:47:05
2 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +37secs
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +43
4 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +55
5 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:12
6 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:17
7 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:18
8 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +1:23
9 Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, +1:38
10 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling, +1:44

Stage 6: Friday, September 20 - Sidmouth to Haytor, 137km | Report | Gallery

Result

Simon Yates climbed to a superb win on stage six

1 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, 3:23:43
2 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling, +2secs
3 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, same time
4 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +5
5 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling, st
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +7
7 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
8 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, +12
9 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling, st
10 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun, +31

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 24:10:55
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +32secs
3 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +1:06
4 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:08
5 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:16
6 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +1:19
7 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +1:34
8 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:36
9 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling, +1:42
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:56

Stage 7: Saturday, September 21 - Epsom to Guildford, 155km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish claimed his second win on stage seven

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:46:57 2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, same time
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka, st
4 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura, st
5 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
6 Matteo Pelucci (Ita) IAM Cycling, st
7 Chris Opie (GB) UK Youth, st
8 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling, st
9 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare, st
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post - Chainreaction, st

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +26secs
3 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +1:06
4 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:08
5 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:16
6 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +1:19
7 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +1:34
8 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:36
9 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling, +1:42
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:56

Stage 8: Sunday, September 22 - London to London, 88km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mark Cavendish sprinted to his third win on stage eight

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 1:47:22
2 Sam Bennnett (Ire) An Post - Chainreaction, same time
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
4 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling, st
5 Chris Opie (GB) UK Youth, st
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit) Sojasun, st
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, st
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
9 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar, st
10 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura, st

General classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 29:45:21
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling, +26secs
3 Simon Yates (GB) Great Britain, +1:03
4 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +1:08
5 Jack Bauer (NZ) Garmin-Sharp, +1:14
6 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka, +1:16
7 Ian Stannard (GB) Team Sky, +1:34
8 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling, +1:42
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:46
10 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling, +1:57

Jerseys and points allocation

Four classifications will be contested at the Tour of Britain:

- General classification: gold jersey
- Points classification: Blue and white jersey
- Mountains classification: Green polka dot jersey
- Intermediate sprints competition: Green and red jersey

General classification

This is determined by overall time in the race, with the leader being the rider with the lowest total.

Past winners

  • 2012: Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GB)
  • 2011: Lars Boom (Ned)
  • 2010: Michael Albasini (Swi)
  • 2009: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
  • 2008: Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
  • 2007: Romain Feillu (Fra)
  • 2006: Martin Pedersen (Den)
  • 2005: Nick Nuyens (Bel)
  • 2004: Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points classification

15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point will be awarded to the first 15 riders over the stage finish line.

Mountains classification

Points will be awarded in the following way:

- Category-one climbs: 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point will be awarded to the first 10 riders over the summit.
- Category-two climbs: 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point will be awarded to the first six riders over the summit.
- Category-three climbs: 4, 3, 2 and 1 point will be awarded to the first four riders over the summit.

Sprints classification

5, 3, 2 and 1 point will be awarded to the first four riders over the intermediate sprint line.

Time bonuses

Time bonuses are on offer at both intermediate sprints and stage finishes, and will be awarded in the following way:

- Stage finishes: 10, 6 and 4 seconds will be awarded to the first three riders over the line.
- Intermediate sprints: 3, 2 and 1 second will be awarded to the first three riders over the line.

Note, time bonuses do not apply on stage three's time trial.

Teams and riders

An Post - Chainreaction: Shane Archbold (NZ), Sam Bennett (Ire), Aaron Gate (NZ), Mark McNally (GB), Nicolas Vereecken (Bel), Alphonse Vermote (Bel).

Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox: Nicola Boem (Ita), Francesco Bongiorno (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Marco Coledan (Ita), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Stefano Pirazzi (Ita).

Cannondale: Federico Canuti (Ita), Alan Maragngoni (Ita), Nicolo Martinello (Ita), Matthias Krizek (Aut), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Garmin-Sharp: Jack Bauer (NZ), Nathan Haas (Aus), Robert Hunter (RSA), Dan Martin (Ire), Jacob Rathe (USA), Steele von Hoff (Aus).

Nairo Quintana finished second at the Tour de France

Great Britain: George Atkins (GB), Jon Dibben (GB), Owain Doull (GB), Alistair Slater (GB), Adam Yates (GB), Simon Yates (GB).

IAM Cycling: Martin Elmiger (Swi), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Matteo Pelucchi (Ita), Sebastien Reichenback (Swi), Marcel Wyss (Swi).

Madison Genesis: Andrew Tennant (GB), Dominic Jelfs (Ire), Ian Bibby (GB), Liam Holohan (GB), Alex Peters (GB), Dean Downing (GB).

Movistar: Alex Dowsett (GB), Angel Madrazo (Spa), Nairo Quintana (Col), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa), Enrique Sanz (Spa), Giovanni Visconti (Ita).

MTN Qhubeka: Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri), Songezo Jim (RSA), Sergio Pardilla (Spa), Meron Russom (Eri), Andreas Stauff (Ger).

Gerald Ciolek won Milan-San Remo earlier this year

Node 4 - Giordana Racing: Michael Northey (NZ), Roman van Uden (NZ), Shem Rodger (NZ), Daniel Barry (NZ), Steven Lampier (GB), James Williamson (GB).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Mark Cavendish (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Iljo Keisse (Bell), Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Martin Velits (Svk), Julien Vermote (Bel).

Rapha Condor JLT: Hugh Carthy (GB), Michael Cuming (GB), Luke Grivell-Mellor (GB), Richard Handley (GB), Kristian House (GB), William Stephenson (GB).

Sojasun: Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Jeremie Galland (Fra), Christophe Laborie (Fra), David Lelay (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit).

Team IG - Sigma Sport: Peter Williams (GB), Peter Hawkins (GB), Wouter Sybrandy (Ned), Ben Greenwood (GB), James Moss (GB), Mathew Cronshaw (GB).

Alex Dowsett is the reigning British time trial champion

Team NetApp-Endura: Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Erick Rowsell (GB), Scott Thwaites (GB), Alexander Wetterhall (Swe), Blaz Jarc (Slo), Andreas Schillinger (Ger).

Team Raleigh: Lachlan Norris (Aus), Thomas Scully (NZ), Mark Christian (GB), Evan Oliphant (GB), Eric Berthou (Fra), Thomas Moses (GB).

Team Sky: Bradley Wiggins (GB), Josh Edmondson (GB), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Mathew Hayman (Aus), David Lopez (Spa), Ian Stannard (GB).

Team UK Youth: Yanto Barker (GB), Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol), Ian Wilkinson (GB), Jon Mould (GB), Christopher Opie (GB), Rob Partridge (GB).

UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis: Philip Deignan (Ire), Mark de Maar (Cur), Chris Jones (USA), Lucas Euser (USA), Kiel Reijnen (USA), Alessandro Bazzana (Ita).

  • Share:

Related

Tour of Britain 2013

Bradley Wiggins survived a hectic final stage in London

Wiggins 'relief' at victory

Sir Bradley Wiggins admitted it was a relief to wrap up overall victory at the Tour of Britain.

Sir Bradley Wiggins completed overall victory

Wiggins and Cavendish triumph

Bradley Wiggins completed overall victory at the Tour of Britain as Mark Cavendish won stage eight.

Mark Cavendish has now won nine stages at the Tour of Britain

Cav wins as Wiggins closes in

Mark Cavendish sprinted to his second victory of this year's Tour of Britain on stage seven.

Most Popular

Features

'Great experience'

'Great experience'

As he prepares to leave the Tour de France, Simon Yates looks back on his first Grand Tour.

Simon Yates blog

Simon Yates blog

British rider writes exclusively for Sky Sports from the first rest day at the Tour de France.

Good Week/Bad Week

Good Week/Bad Week

Sky Sports picks out our heroes and villains from another eventful last seven days in the world of sport.