Tour de France 2013 guide: Chris Froome targets yellow jersey in epic 100th edition

Last Updated: 22/07/13 8:29pm

  • Share:
Chris Froome and Alberto Contador are the favourites for victory at the 100th Tour de France

Chris Froome and Alberto Contador are the favourites for victory at the 100th Tour de France

Sky Bet

Chris Froome will bid to hand Britain back-to-back yellow jerseys when he battles against the best stage-race riders in the world at the 100th edition of the Tour de France (June 29-July 21).

Cycling's summer showpiece is set to deliver one of its most compelling ever races, with an all-star cast-list being matched by an epic route that visits a selection of the event's most fabled landmarks.

Team Sky leader Froome has established himself as clear favourite for victory after winning key build-up races including the Tour de Romandie and Criterium du Dauphine, but will face stiff competition from the likes of two-time winner Albert Contador, 2011 champion Cadel Evans, Joaquim Rodriguez and Alejandro Valverde.

The Tour's Grand Depart takes place on the Mediterranean island of Corsica with a flat road stage on day one, presenting sprinters such as Britain's Mark Cavendish a rare opportunity to claim the coveted maillot jaune.

Later in the race, a punishing summit finish on the iconic Mont Ventoux leads into a brutally tough final week that also includes two ascents of Alpe d'Huez in one day.

And the spectacle continues all the way to Paris, when riders will enter the city as the sun sets for a sprint finale on the Champs-Elysees, with Cavendish eyeing a fifth consecutive victory on that stage.

Stages

Stage 1: Saturday, June 29 - Porto-Vecchio to Bastia - 213km | Report | Gallery

Result and general classification

Marcel Kittel won stage one

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:53:46
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, same time
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
4 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp, st
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
8 Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto-Belisol, st
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar, st
10 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM

Stage 2: Sunday, June 30 - Bastia to Ajaccio - 156km | Report | Gallery

Result

Jan Bakelants claimed the yellow jersey on stage two

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard, 3:43:11
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, +1sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep, same time
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre, st
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
6 Julian Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana, st
8 Daryl Impy (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM
Selected others
35 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
38 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
182 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +17:35

General classification

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard, 8:40:03
2 David Millar (GB) Garmin-Sharp, +1sec
3 Julian Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
9 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
Selected others
18 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
29 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
81 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

Stage 3: Monday, July 1 - Ajaccio to Calvi - 145.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Simon Gerrans pipped Peter Sagan to stage three victory

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:41:24
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, same time
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, st
6 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana, st
8 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2rLa Mondiale, st
9 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
Selected others
28 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
29 David Millar (GB) Garmin-Sharp, st
51 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
166 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +9:15
177 Geraint Thomas (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard, 12:21:27
2 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun, +1sec
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
7 David Millar (GB) Garmin-Sharp, st
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
Selected others
15 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
60 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

Stage 4: Tuesday, July 2 - Nice to Nice - 25km team time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Orica-GreenEDGE won stage four's team time trial

1 Orica-GreenEDGE, 25:56
2 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1sec
3 Team Sky, +3
4 Saxo - Tinkoff, +9
5 Lotto-Belisol, +17
6 Garmin-Sharp, same time
7 Movistar, +20
8 Lampre-Merida, +25
9 BMC, +26
10 Katusha, +28

General classification

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 12:47:24
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
3 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1sec
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, +3
7 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, st
9 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
Selected others
12 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9
34 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +28

Stage 5: Wednesday, July 3 -Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille - 228.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mark Cavendish sprinted to victory on stage five

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 5:31:51
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, same time
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
4 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol, st
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st
7 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp, st
9 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun, st
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
Selected other
28 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 18:19:15
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
3 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1sec
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, +3
7 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, +3
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, +3
9 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9

Stage 6: Thursday, July 4 - Aix-en-Provence to Montpellier - 176.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Andre Greipel claimed stage six glory

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol, 3:59:02
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, same time
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, st
4 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
8 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
Selected others
18 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +5sec
29 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

General classification

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, 22:18:17
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, +3sec
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, +5
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +6
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
7 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +8
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, st
9 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

Stage 7: Friday, July 5 - Montpellier to Albi - 205.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Peter Sagan opened his account on stage seven

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, 4:54:12
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano, st
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana, st
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Leopard, st
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ, st
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

General classification

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, 22:18:17
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, +3sec
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, +5
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +6
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
7 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +8
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, st
9 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
Selected others
23 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
106 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +14:53

Stage 8: Saturday, July 6 - Castres to Ax 3 Domaines - 195km | Report | Gallery

Result

Chris Froome climbed to victory on stage eight

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 5:03:18
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, +51secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar +1:08
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +1:10
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +1:16
6 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +1:34
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:45
8 Alberto Contador (Fra) Saxo-Tinkoff, same time
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
Selected other
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +4:13

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 32:15:55
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, +51secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar +1:25
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +1:50
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:51
7 Alberto Contador (Fra) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:51
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:02
9 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:31
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:40

Stage 9: Sunday, July 7 - Saint-Girons to Bagneres-de-Bigorre - 168.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Dan Martin claimed an historic win on stage nine

1 Daniel Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, 4:43:03
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +20sec
4 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, st
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, st
9 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, st
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard
Selected others
13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
14 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 36:59:18
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
4 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +1:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:51
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, same time
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:02
8 Daniel Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, +2:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:31
10 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, +2:45

Stage 10: Tuesday, July 9 - Saint-Gildas-Des-Bois to Saint Malo - 197km | Report | Gallery

Result

Marcel Kittel claimed his second win on stage 10

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:53:25
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol, same time
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, st
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ, st
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Kevin Reza (Fra) Europcar, st
9 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
10 Jose Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar, st
Selected other
24 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
31 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 41:52:43
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +1:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:51
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:51
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:02
8 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, +2:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:31
10 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, +2:45

Stage 11: Wednesday, July 10 - Avranches to Mont-Saint-Michel - 33km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Tony Martin produced a fine display to win stage 11

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 36:29
2 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +12sec
3 Thomas De Gendt (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, 1:01
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, 1:21
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 1:31
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE, +1:35
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:37
8 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ, +1:43
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano, +1:45
10 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar, +1:52
Selected others
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +2:12
15 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:15
56 oaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +3:29

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 42:29:24
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +3:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +3:37
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +4:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +4:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:18
9 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, +5:37
10 Jean Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:39

Stage 12: Thursday, July 11 - Fougeres to Tours - 218km | Report | Gallery

Result

Marcel Kittel took his third win on stage 12

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:53:25
2 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, same time
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st 5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Europcar, st
9 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
Selected others
14 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
24 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 42:29:24
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +3:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +3:37
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +4:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +4:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:18
9 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, +5:37
10 Jean Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:39

Stage 13: Friday, July 12 - Tours to Saint-Armand-Montrond - 173km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mark Cavendish won stage 13

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:40:08
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, same time
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, st
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, st
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep, +6secs
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9
Selected others
26 Chris Froome (GB) Sky, +1:09
70 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +9:54

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 51:00:30
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +2:28
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:45
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:48
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +3:01
6 Jakob uglsang (Den) Astana, +4:39
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, +4:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:18
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:39
10 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5:48

Stage 14: Saturday, July 13 - Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon - 191km Report | Gallery

Result

Matteo Trentin won stage 14 out of the breakaway

1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 4:15:11
2 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge, same time
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
4 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
5 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, st
6 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol, st
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano, st
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ, st
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha, st
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Europcar, st
Selected other
22 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +7:17

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 55:22:58
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +2:28
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:45
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:48
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +3:01
6 Jakob uglsang (Den) Astana, +4:39
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, +4:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:18
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:39
10 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5:48

Stage 15: Sunday, July 14 - Givors to Mont Ventoux - 242.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Chris Froome won on Mont Ventoux

1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 5:48:45
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +29secs
3 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +1:23
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, same time
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:40
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +1:43
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +1:46
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +1:53
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:08

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 61:11:43
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +4:14
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:25
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:28
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +4:54
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:47
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +6:22
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +7:11
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +7:47
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, +7:58

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 16 - Vaison-la-Romaine to Gap - 168km | Report | Gallery

Result

Rui Costa took a solo win on stage 16

1 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, 3:52:45
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +42
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ, same time
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, st
5 Andreas Kloden (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, st
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano, +1:00
7 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +1:01
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, +1:04
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp, st
29 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +11:08

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 65:15:36
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +4:14
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:25
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:28
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:47
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +5:54
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +7:11
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +7:22
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +8:47
10 Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, +9:28

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 17 - Embrun to Chorges - 32km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Chris Froome surged to victory on stage 17

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 51:33
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +9secs
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +10
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +23
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +30
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, + 1:11
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:33
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +1:34
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +1:41
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, +1:51

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 66:07:09
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:34
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:51
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +6:23
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +6:58
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +7:21
7 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin, +8:23
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +8:56
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +11:10
10 Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, +12:50

Stage 18: Thursday, July 18 - Gap to Alpe d'Huez - 172.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Christophe Riblon won brilliantly on Alpe d'Huez

1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, 4:51:32
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC, +59sces
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale, +1:27
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:12
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:15
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, +3:18
7 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, same time
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +3:22
9 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +4:15
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st
Selected other
11 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:15

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 71:02:19
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:11
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5:59
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +8:58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +9:33
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff, +14:26
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff, +14:38
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +14:56

Stage 19: Friday, July 19 - Le Bourg-d'Oisans to Le Grand-Bornand - 204.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Rui Costa claimed his second win of the race on stage 19

1 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, 5.59.01
2 Andreas Kloden (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, +0.48
3 Jan Bakelants (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, +1.44
4 Alexandre Genez (Fra) FDJ, +1.52
5 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, +1.55
6 Bart de Clerq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.58
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin, +2.03
8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale, +2.05
9 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +2.16
10 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar, +2.44
Selected others 23 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8.40
25 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, same time

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky 77.10.00
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Tinkoff, +5.11
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5.32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5.44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5.58
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, +8.58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +9.33
8 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, +12.33
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +14.56
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +16.08

Stage 20: Saturday, July 20 - Annecy to Mont Semnoz - 125km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nairo Quintana climbed to victory on stage 20

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 3:39:04
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +18secs
3 Chris Froome (GB) Team Team Sky, +29 secs
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:42
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky, +2:17
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +2:27
7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:28
8 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:48
9 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:55
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +2:55

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 80:49:33
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +5:03
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5:47
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +7:10
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8:10
6 Bauke Mollema (Bel) Belkin, +12:25
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +13:00
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +16:09
9 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, +16:35
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +18:22

Stage 21: Sunday, July 21 - Versailles to Paris - 133.5km | Report

Result

Marcel Kittel won the Champs-Elysees

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 3:06:14
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol, same time
3 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st
7 Kevin Reza (Fra) Europcar, st
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Europcar, st
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
10 Murilo Fischer (Bra) FDJ, st

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 83:56:40
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +4:20
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +5:04
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +6:27
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +7:27
6 Bauke Mollema (Bel) Belkin, +11:42
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, +12:17
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +15:26
9 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, +15:52
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +17:39

Classifications and points

Five classifications will be contested at the Tour de France:

- General classification: yellow jersey
- Points classification: green jersey
- Mountains classification: polka dot jersey
- Best young rider: white jersey
- Team classification: Yellow helmets

The yellow jersey is held by the leader of the general classification, while the white jersey is held by the highest rider on the general classification aged 25 or under. The team classification is determined by adding together the times of the three best riders from each team (team time trial excluded).

Post-Armstrong Tour winners

  • 2012: Sir Bradley Wiggins (GB)
  • 2011: Cadel Evans (Aus)
  • 2010: Andy Schleck (Lux)
  • 2009: Alberto Contador (Spa)
  • 2008: Carlos Sastre (Spa)
  • 2007: Alberto Contador (Spa)
  • 2006: Oscar Pereiro (Spa)

Points classification

Points will be awarded in the following way:

- Intermediate sprints: 20, 17,15, 13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first 15 riders.
- Finishes on flat stages: 45, 35, 30, 26, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4 and 2 points awarded to the first 15 riders.
- Finishes on medium-mountain stages: 30, 25, 22, 19, 17, 15, 13, 11, 9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3 and 2 points awarded to the first 15 riders.
- Finishes on high-mountain stages: 20, 17, 15, 13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first 15 riders.
- Individual time trials: 20, 17, 15, 13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the fastest 15 riders.

Mountains classification

Points will be awarded in the following way:

- Hors-categorie climbs: 25, 20, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4 and 2 points awarded to the first ten riders over the summit.
- Category-one climbs: 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first six riders over the summit.
- Category-two climbs: 5, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first four riders over the summit.
- Category-three climbs: 2 and 1 point awarded to the first two riders over the summit.
- Category-four climbs: 1 point awarded to the first rider over the summit.
- Points are doubled on the four summit finishes (stages eight, 15, 18 and 20).

Teams and riders

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Romain Bardet (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra), Blel Kadri (Fra), Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), John Gadret (Fra), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Sebastien Minard (Fra), Christophe Riblon (Fra).

Argos-Shimano: Roy Curvers (Ned), John Degenkolb (Ger), Tom Dumoulin (Ned), Johnnes Frohlinger (Ger), Simon Geschke (Ger), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Koen de Kort (Ned), Albert Timmer (Ned), Tom Veelers (Ned).

Astana: Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz).

Belkin: Lars Boom (Ned), Laurens ten Dam (Ned), Robert Gesink (Ned), Tom Leezer (Ned), Bauke Mollema (Ned), Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Bram Tankink (Ned), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) and Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Mark Cavendish is looking to add to his 23 Tour stage wins

BMC: Brent Bookwalter (USA), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Cadel Evans (Aus), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Amael Moinard (Fra), Steve Morabito (Sui), Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Michael Schär (Sui), Tejay van Garderen (USA).

Cannondale: Peter Sagan (Svk), Moreno Moser (Ia), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Kristjan Koren (Slo), Alessandro de Marchi (Ita), Alan Marangoni (Ita), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Ted King (USA), Brian Vandborg (Den).

Cofidis: Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Jerome Coppel (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Egoitz Martinez (Spa), Yoann Bagot (Fra), Luis Angel Mate (Spa),Rudy Molard (Fra), Guillaume Levarlet (Fra).

Europcar: Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Pierre Rolland (Fra), Cyril Gautier (Fra), David Veilleux (Can), Yukiya Arashiro (Jap), Davide Malacarne (Ita), Jerome Cousin (Fra), Kevin Reza (Fra), Yohann Gene (Fra).

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Mikel Nieve (Spa), Igor Anton (Spa), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Ruben Perez (Spa), Juan Jose Lobato (Spa), Romain Sicard (Fra), Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Mikel Astarloza (Spa).

FDJ: Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Murilo Fischer (Bra), Jeremy Roy (Fra), Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Arthur Vichot (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), Arnold Jeannesson (Fra).

Garmin-Sharp: Andrew Talansky (USA), Christian Vande Velde (USA), Dan Martin (Ire), David Millar (GB), Jack Bauer (NZ), Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Tom Danielson (USA).

Thomas Voeckler always adds excitement to the Tour

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Pavel Brutt (Rus), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Alberto Losada (Spa), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Gatis Smukulis (Lat), Yuri Trofimov (Rus), Eduard Vorganov (Rus).

Lampre-Merida: Matteo Bono (Ita), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Damiano Cunego (Ita), Elia Favalli (Ita), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Adriano Malori (Ita), Manuele Mori (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Jose Serpa (Col).

Lotto-Belisol: Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel), Andre Greipel (Ger), Adam Hansen (Aus), Jurgen Roelandts (Bel), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Bart de Clercq (Bel), Lars Bak (Den), Greg Henderson (NZ), Frederik Willems (Bel).

Movistar: Andrey Amador (Cos), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Rui Costa (Por), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Jose Gutierrez (Spa), Ruben Plaza (Spa), Nairo Quintana (Col), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Mark Cavendish (GB), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Tony Martin (Ger), Jerome Pineau (Fra), Gert Steegmans (Bel), Niki Terpstra (Ned), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Peter Velits (Svk).

Orica-GreenEDGE: Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Matt Goss (Aus), Daryl Impey (RSA), Brett Lancaster (Aus), Svein Tuft (Can), Simon Gerrans (Aus), Michael Albasini (Sui), Simon Clarke (Aus), Cameron Meyer (Aus).

RadioShack-Leopard: Jan Bakelants (Bel), Laurent Didier (Lux), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Markel Irizar (Spa), Andreas Kloden (Ger), Maxime Monfort (Bel), Andy Schleck (Lux), Jens Voigt (Ger), Haimar Zubeldia (Spa).

Peter Sagan was one of the stars of last year's race

Saxo-Tinkoff: Michael Rogers (Aus), Nicolas Roche (Ire), Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Sergio Paulinho (Por), Alberto Contador (Spa), Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Benjamin Noval (Spa), Roman Kreuziger (Cze).

Sojasun: Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Julien el Fares (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Jean Marc Marino (Fra), Maxime Mederel (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Team Sky: Chris Froome (GB), Richie Porte (Aus), Geraint Thomas (GB), Ian Stannard (GB), Pete Kennaugh (GB), David Lopez (Spa), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor).

Vacansoleil-DCM: Kris Boeckmans (Ger), Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Thomas de Gendt (Bel), Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Wout Poels (Ned), Boy van Poppel (Ned), Danny van Poppel (Ned), Lieuwe Westra (Ned).

  • Share:

Post Comment

*All fields required, your email address will be kept private