Volta a Catalunya: Sir Bradley Wiggins looks for first stage-race win of the season

Last Updated: 24/03/13 7:52pm

  • Share:
Sir Bradley Wiggins is looking for his first stage-race win of the season

Sir Bradley Wiggins is looking for his first stage-race win of the season

Sir Bradley Wiggins will look to secure his first stage-race victory of the season as the UCI WorldTour heads to north-eastern Spain for the Volta a Catalunya from March 18-24.

Seven days of varied and challenging racing await the riders, with two summits finishes and several rolling routes sure to provide a platform for an eventful and compelling race.

It will be Wiggins' second stage race of the year after his appearance at the Tour of Oman and represents a key part of his build-up to May's Giro d'Italia.

Spain's Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), plus Canada's Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), will also be vying for overall victory, but 2012 champion Michael Albasini is not back to defend his title.

Stage 1: Monday, March 18 - Calella to Calella, 159.3km - map and profile | report

Result

Gianni Meersman sprinted to victory

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:55.56
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana, same time
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
4 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, st
5 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC, st
6 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, st
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
10 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:55.46
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana, +4secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +6
4 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, +10
5 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC, same time
6 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, st
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
10 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, st

Stage 2: Tuesday, March 19 - Girona to Banyoles, 160.7km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:48.09
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale, same time
3 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
5 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco, st
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
7 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
8 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ, st
9 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC, st
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st

General classification

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 7:43.46
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +16secs
3 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC, +20
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, st
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, st
6 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, st
7 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
8 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar, st
9 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st

Stage 3: Wednesday, March 20 - Vidreres to Vallter 2000 Setcases, 180.1km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 5:01.20
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +6secs
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, same time
4 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +9
6 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, st
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +21

General classification

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, 12:24.22
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +6secs
3 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +10
4 Michele Sacrponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +13
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, same time
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +22
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +36
8 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, +36
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +41

Stage 4: Thursday, March 21 - Llanars - Vall de Campodron to Port Aine Rialp, 217.7km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, 6:02.40
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +36secs
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, same time
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Beliso, +47
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +51
6 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +1.02
7 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1.08

General classification

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, 18:48.38
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +10secs
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +32
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky, +36
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +39
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +51
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +1.00
8 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +1.07
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1.13
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.15

Stage 5: Friday, March 22 - Rialp to Lleida, 156.5km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Francois Parisien (Can) Argos-Shimano, 3:32.02
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, same time
3 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, st
4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale, st
5 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC, st
6 Andrew Fenn (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
8 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
9 Dan Martin (Ire) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano, st
17 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +3secs
42 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +9
107 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, 22:20.39
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +14
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +42
4 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +46 secs
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +47
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +59
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +1.10
8 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +1.17
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1.23
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +1.15

Past winners

  • 2012: Michael Albasini
  • 2011: Michele Scarponi
  • 2010: Joaquim Rodriguez
  • 2009: Alejandro Valverde
  • 2007: Vladimir Karpets
  • 2006: David Canada
  • 2005: Yaroslav Popovych
  • 2004: Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero
  • 2003: Jose Antonio Pecharroman

Stage 6: Saturday, March 23 - Almacelles to Valls, 178.7km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 3:55.46
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, same time
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, st
4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale, st
5 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC, st
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
7 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, st
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky

General classification

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, 26:16.22
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +17secs
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +45
4 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +54
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +55
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +1.07
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +1.18
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1.26
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.28
10 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +1.30

Stage 7: Sunday, March 24 - El Vendrell to Barcelona (Montjuic), 122.2km - map and profile | report

Result

1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:45.42
2 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky, same time
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, st
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +21
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun, st
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st

General classification

1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, 29:02.25
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +17secs
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +34
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +45
5 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +54
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, 1.07
7 Pzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, 1.18
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, 1.26
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.28
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +1.41

Teams and riders

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Julien Bernard (Fra), Blel Kadri (Fra), Mikael Cherel (Fra), Carlos Betancur (Col), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).

Argos-Shimano: Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe), William Clarke (Aus), Thomas Damuseau (Fra), Patrick Gretsch (Ger), Tom Peterson (USA), Georg Preidler (Aut), Albert Timmer (Ned), Francois Parisien (Can).

Astana: Andrea Guardini (Ita), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Fabio Aru (Ita), Egor Silin (Rus), Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita).

Blanco: Robert Gesink (Ned), Moreno Hofland (Ned), Laurens ten Dam (Ned), Jetse Bol (Ned), Stef Clement (Ned), Jack Bobridge (Aus), Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Robert Wagner (Ger).

BMC: Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Stephen Cummings (GB), Yannick Eijssen (Bel), Steve Morabito (Sui), Martin Kohler (Sui), Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Danilo Wyss (Sui), Lawrence Warbasse (USA).

Caja Rural: David Arroyo (Spa), Manuel Cardoso (Por), Antonio Piedra (Spa), Amets Txurruka (Spa), Karol Domagalski (Pol), Ivan Velasco (Spa), Marcos Garcia (Spa), Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul).

Alejandro Valverde is likely to be a contender for overall victory

Cannondale: Daniele Ratto (Ita), Lucas Haedo (Arg), Federico Canuti (Ita), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita), Maciej Paterski (Pol), Cristiano Salerno (Ita), Brian Vandborg (Den), Cameron Wurf (Aus).

Cofidis: Daniel Navarro (Spa), Luis Angel Mate (Spa), Yoann Bagot (Fra), Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Tristan Valentin (Fra).

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Igor Anton (Spa), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Jon Aberasturi (Spa), Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Ricardo Mestre (Por), Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Tarik Chaoufi (Mor).

FDJ: Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sandy Casar (Fra), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Laurent Mangel (Fra), Cedric Pineau (Fra), Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra).

Garmin-Sharp: Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Christian Vande Velde (USA), Tom Danielson (USA), Dan Martin (Ire), Michel Kreder (Ned), Peter Stetina (USA), David Zabriskie (USA).

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Alberto Losada (Spa), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Denis Menchov (Rus), Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Yuri Trofimov (Rus), Simon Spilak (Rus).

Lampre-Merida: Michele Scarponi (Ita), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Maunele Mori (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg), Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Simone Stortoni (Ita).Lotto-Belisol: Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel), Francis de Greef (Bel), Brian Bulgac (Ned), Adam Hansen (Aus), Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel), Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Joost van Leijen (Ned), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Movistar: Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Nairo Quintana (Col), Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Jose Herrada (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Ruben Plaza (Spa).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Andrew Fenn (GB), Gianni Meersman (Bel), Michal Golas (Pol), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Julien Vermote (Bel), Carlos Verona (Spa).

Orica-GreenEDGE: Allan Davis (Aus), Simon Gerrans (Aus), Christian Meier (Can), Sam Bewley (NZ), Travis Meyer (Aus), Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Brett Lancaster (Aus).

Joaquim Rodriguez, Ryder Hesjedal and Thomas de Gendt are all in action at the Volta a Catalunya

RadioShack-Leopard: Tiago Machado (Por), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Chris Horner (USA), Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), George Bennett (NZ), Matthew Busche (USA), Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Robert Kiserlovski (Cro).

Saxo-Tinkoff: Nicolas Roche (Ire), Chris Anker Sorensen (Den), Nicki Sorensen (Den), Karsten Kroon (Ned), Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Mads Christensen (Den), Oliver Zaugg (Sui), Rafal Majka (Pol).

Sojasun: Julien Simon (Fra), Jeremie Galland (Fra), Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra), Jean Marc Marino (Fra), Maxime Mederel (Fra), Jean-lou Paiani (Fra), Christophe Laborie (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra).

Team Sky: Sir Bradley Wiggins (GB), Rigoberto Uran (Col), David Lopez (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Josh Edmondson (GB), Pete Kennaugh (GB), Danny Pate (USA), Christian Knees (Ger).

Vacansoleil-DCM: Thomas de Gendt (Bel), Pim Ligthart (Ned), Maurits Lammertink (Ned), Rob Ruijgh (Ned), Rafael Valls (Spa), Jose Rujano (Ven), Martijn Keizer (Ned), Willem Wauters (Bel).

  • Share:

Related

Most Popular

Features

'Great experience'

'Great experience'

As he prepares to leave the Tour de France, Simon Yates looks back on his first Grand Tour.

Simon Yates blog

Simon Yates blog

British rider writes exclusively for Sky Sports from the first rest day at the Tour de France.

Good Week/Bad Week

Good Week/Bad Week

Sky Sports picks out our heroes and villains from another eventful last seven days in the world of sport.