Tour of Oman preview: Biggest names in cycling coverge on six-day race in Gulf

Last Updated: 16/02/13 3:42pm

  • Share:
Tour of Oman: The race attracted stage racers, sprinters and Classics riders alike

Tour of Oman: The race attracted stage racers, sprinters and Classics riders alike

Sky Bet

The biggest names in world cycling have converged on the Middle Eastern city of Muscat for six days of varied and competitive racing at the Tour of Oman.

Stage racers, sprinters and Classics specialists alike have flocked to the Gulf state as they look to fine-tune their preparations for higher-profile events to come later in the season.

Bradley Wiggins, Chris Froome, Alberto Contador, Cadel Evans, Vincenzo Nibali and Joaquim Rodriguez are among the grand tour contenders on the start line and their performances will give an accurate barometer of their early-season condition.

With four stages looking set to end in bunch sprints, the likes of Peter Sagan, John Degenkolb and Marcel Kittel will also be in attendance, while one-day specialists such as Philippe Gilbert, Tom Boonen and 2010 winner Fabian Cancellara are also looking to use the race to taper their fitness ahead of the spring Classics.

The race will take the riders up into the Hajar Mountains

This year marks the fourth edition of the Tour of Oman, with Omega Pharma - Quick-Step's Peter Velits returning as the defending champion.

There are bonus seconds up for grabs throughout the race, with intermediate sprints offering three, two and one seconds to the first three riders over the line, and ten, six and four seconds available for the first three finishers.

The race takes place from Monday, February 11, to Saturday, February 16.

Stages

Monday 11 February: Stage 1 - Al Musannah to Sultan Qaboos University, 162km - map and profile | report

Result

Marcel Kittel sprinted to victory on stage one

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:04.59
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, st
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing, st
7 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, st
8 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling, st
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
10 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana, st

General classification

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:04.49
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale, +4secs
3 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System, +4
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, +6
5 Dominique Rollin (Can)FDJ, +9
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, st
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha, +10
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +10
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing, +10
10 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, +10

Tuesday 12 February: Stage 2 - Fanja in Bidbid to Al Bustan, 146km - map and profile | report

Result

Peter Sagan looked impressive as he won stage two

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, 3:48.36
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Leopard, +5sec
3 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling, same time
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +7
6 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, st
7 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling, +11
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil, st
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st

General classification

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, 7:53.25
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Leopard, +9sec
3 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling, +11
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +15
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, +17
6 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, same time
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
8 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +21
9 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling, st
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

Wednesday 13 February: Stage 3 - Nakhal Fort to Wadi Dayqah Dam, 190km - map and profile | report | gallery

Result

The Slovakian prodigy repeated the feat on stage three

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, 5:06.28
2 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC, +1sec
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, +4
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, st
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st

General classification

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 12:59.43
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Leopard, +16sec
3 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC, +26
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling, +30
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, +31
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM, +32
7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, same time
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +33
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +35
10 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, st

Thursday 14 February: Stage 4 - Al Saltiyah in Samail to Jabal Al Akhdhar, 152.5km - map and profile | report | gallery

Result

Joaquim Rodriguez climbed to victory on stage four

1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, 4:00.00
2 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, +4secs
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +22
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +27
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +35
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ, +43
7 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling, +52
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +57
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ, +1.01
10 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC, +1.09

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 16:35.05
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +24
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +25
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +34
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +45
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ, +49
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +58
8 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling, +58
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.15
10 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ, +1.23

Friday 15 February: Stage 5 - Al Alam Palace to Ministry of Housing in Boshar, 144km - map and profile | report

Result

Chris Froome pipped Alberto Contador to victory on stage five

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 3:29.19
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, same time
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, +4secs
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling, st
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
9 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +8

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 20:04.13
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +27secs
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +39
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +50
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.13
6 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling, same time
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +1.19
8 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ, +1.34
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.44
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2.00

Saturday 16 February: Stage 6 - Hawit Nagam Park to Matrah Corniche, 144km - map and profile | report

Result

Nacer Bouhanni sprinted to victory on the final stage

1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, 3:24.20
2 Matt Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC, st
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana, st
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
9 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura, st
10 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox

General classification

1 Chris Froome (GB) Team Sky, 23:28.33
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +27secs
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +39
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +50
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.13
6 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling, same time
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +1.19
8 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ, +1.34
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.44
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.57

Teams and riders

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Davide Appollonio (Ita), Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Sebastian Minard (Fra), Steve Chainel (Fra), Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz).

Argos-Shimano: Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned), John Degenkolb (Ger), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Roy Curvers (Ned), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Tom Veelers (Ned).

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Borut Bozic (Slo), Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Arman Kamyshev (Kaz), Evan Huffman (USA), Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz).

Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox: Filippo Fortin (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Marco Coledan (Ita), Cristian Delle Stelle (Ita), Andrea di Corrado (Ita), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita).BMC: Cadel Evans (Aus), Greg van Avermaet (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Brent Bookwalter (USA), Steve Cummings (GB), Yannick Eijssen (Bel), Taylor Phinney (USA), Michael Schar (Sui).

Cannondale: Kristjan Koren (Slo), Peter Sagan (Svk), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Guillaume Boivin (Can), Alessandro de Marchi (Ita), Daniele Ratto (Ita), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Some of the best riders in the world will be racing in Oman

Champion System: Gang Xu (Chi), Chan Jae Jang (Kor), Ryota Nishizono (Jap), Chun Kai Feng (Tai), Pengda Jiao (Chi), Matt Brammeier (Irl), Bobbie Traksel (Ned), Matthias Friedemann (Ger).

FDJ: Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), David Boucher (Fra), Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Dominique Rollin (Can), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra).

IAM Cycling: Martin Elmiger (Sui), Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Johann Tschopp (Sui), Marco Bandiera (Ita), Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui), Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Reto Hollenstein (Sui), Pirmin Lang (Sui).

Japan: Junya Sano (Jap), Yusuke Hatanaka (Jap), Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jap), Kazuhiro Mori (Jap), Taiji Nishitani (Jap), Yuzuru Suzuki (Jap), Kohei Uchima (Jap).

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Pavel Brutt (Rus), Marco Haller (Aut), Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Aleksandr Kuschynski (Bel), Rudiger Selig (Ger), Gatis Smukulis (Lat).

NetApp-Endura: Russell Downing (GB), Paul Voss (Ger), Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Markus Eichler (Ger), Blaz Jarc (Slo), Erick Rowsell (GB), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Alexander Wetterhall (Swe).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Tom Boonen (Bel), Gianni Meersman (Bel), Niki Terpstra (Ned), Peter Velits (Svk), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel).

Orica-GreenEDGE: Matthew Goss (Aus), Baden Cooke (Aus), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Jens Mouris (Ned), Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap), Sam Bewley (NZ), Daryl Impey (SA), Brett Lancaster (Aus).

RadioShack-Leopard: Stijn Devolder (Bel), Fabian Cancellara (Sui), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Gregory Rast (Sui), Matthew Busche (USA), Markel Irizar (Spa), Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Hayden Roulston (NZ).

Saxo-Tinkoff: Alberto Contador (Spa), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Matti Breschel (Den), Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Marko Kump (Slo), Anders Lund (Den), Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den).

Team Sky: Vasil Kiryienka (Bel), Joe Dombrowski (USA), Bradley Wiggins (GB), Chris Froome (GB), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Peter Kennaugh (GB), Christian Knees (Ger), Richie Porte (Aus).

Vacansoleil-DCM: Wouter Mol (Ned), Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Rob Ruijgh (Ned), Marco Marcato (Ita), Kenny van Hummel (Ned), Danny van Poppel (Ned), Wesley Kreder (Ned), Boy van Poppel (Ned).

  • Share:

Related

Most Popular

Features

TDF review

TDF review

We look back on the Tour de France, picking out key moments and assessing the lessons learnt.

Good Week/Bad Week

Good Week/Bad Week

So much can change in a sporting week and, sure enough, there have been plenty of highs and lows.

One track mind

One track mind

Bradley Wiggins is focused on the track after apparently turning his back on the Tour de France, writes Orla Chennaoui.