Tour de San Luis: Mark Cavendish and Alberto Contador head all-star cast

Last Updated: 28/01/13 2:18pm

  • Share:
Alberto Contador: Among the favourites for victory

Alberto Contador: Among the favourites for victory

It may not hold the prestige of the Santos Tour Down Under, but that hasn't stopped the Tour de San Luis in Argentina attracting some of the biggest names in cycling for its 2013 instalment.

Mark Cavendish, Alberto Contador, Peter Sagan, Joaquim Rodriguez, Thor Hushovd and Vincenzo Nibali are just some of the headline riders who have opted to start their season at what promises to be a varied and compelling race in South America.

Boasting three potential sprint stages, three uphill finishes and a time trial, it has something for everyone and has consequently seen ten UCI WorldTour and eight Professional Continental teams enter.

The race takes place over seven stages, from Monday January 21, to Sunday, January 27.

The now disgraced Levi Leipheimer topped the general classifiction last year, while Nibali has happy memories of the race, having claimed victory in 2010.

The Italian is likely to be in the mix again, but the summit finishes appear the perfect setting for Contador and Rodriguez to renew the rivalry that made for such thrilling racing at last year's Vuelta a Espana.

Stages

Monday, January 21: Stage 1, San Luis to Villa Mercedes, 164km - report

Result

Mark Cavendish proved his sprinting prowess to win stage one

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 3:48:04
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, same time
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) ORICA-GreenEDGE, st
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
6 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini, st
7 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural, st
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC, st
9 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol, st
10 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, st

Tuesday, January 22: Stage 2, Tilisarao to Terrazas del Portezuelo, 171km - report

Result

Sacha Modolo stunned Mark Cavendish to claim stage two

1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, 3:50:08
2 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, same time
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
7 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
9 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural, st
10 Scott Thwaites (GB) NetApp-Endura, st

General classification

1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, 7:38.12
2 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, same time
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
6 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural, st
7 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, st
9 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, st
10 Enzo Josue Movano (Arg) Caja Rural, st

Wednesday, January 23: Stage 3, La Punta - Mirador del Potrero, 173km - report

Result

Alex Diniz broke clear to claim victory on stage three

1 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, 4:29:36
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC, +24secs
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, same time
4 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +25
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC, st
6 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
7 Dani Díaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +29
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +34
9 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni-Venezuela, st
10 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural, st

General classification

1 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, 4:29:36
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC, +24secs
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step), same time
4 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
5 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +25
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC, st
7 Dani Díaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +29
8 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni-Venezuela, +34
9 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural, st
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st

Thursday, January 24: Stage 4, San Luis time trial, 19km - report

Result

Svein Tuft stormed to victory on the stage-four time trial

1 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE, 22:14
2 Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +7secs
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +11
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +14
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +19
6 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +26
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC, +33
8 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar, +34
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step), +47
10 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +52

General classification

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 12:30:37
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC, +23
3 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +42
4 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, +45
5 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +54
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:10
7 Ricardo Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +1:12
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:12
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:24
10 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar, +1:24

Friday, January 25: Stage 5, Juana Koslay to Carolina, 170km - report

Result

Emmanuel Guevara hung on to claim victory in stage five

1 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, 4:17.48
2 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +15secs
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, +1.17
4 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba, same time
5 Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman, +1.21
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, st
8 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funiv Brasilinvest, st
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +1.41
10 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1.42

General classification

1 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, 16:49.52
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, +17secs
3 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funiv Brasilinvest, +39
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1.04
5 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.07
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, 1.47
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +2.14
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.17
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2.19
10 Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman, +2.20

Saturday, January 26: Stage 6, Quines to Merlo (Mirador del Sol), 156km - report

Result

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:47.34
2 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +2secs
3 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, same time
4 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Seleccion Cuba, +14
5 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, same time
6 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, +18
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +25
8 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +30
9 Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura, +34
10 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +42

General classification

1 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, 20:37.28
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, +17secs
3 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, +39
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1.04
5 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.08
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, +1.47
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +2.14
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.17
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2.19
10 Janier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman, +2.20

Sunday, January 27: Stage 7: San Luis - Juana Koslay, 154km - report

Result

1 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattolo, 3:25:48
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, same time
3 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
4 Max Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC, st
6 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman, st
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani, st
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
9 Sebastián Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia, st
10 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st

Final general classification

1 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, 24:03.16
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC, +33secs
3 Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest, +39
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1.02
5 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +1.47
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.29
7 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli, +2.34
8 Janier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman, +3.00
9 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +3.14
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +3.17

Team and riders

UCI WorldTour

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Carlos Betancourt (Col), Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra), Manuel Belletti (Ita), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Julien Bérard (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux).

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Egor Silin (Rus), Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

BMC: Tejay van Garderen (USA), Mathias Frank (Swi), Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Thor Hushovd (Nor), Daniel Oss (Ita), Dominik Nerz (Ger).

Vincenzo Nibali makes his debut for Astana

Cannondale: Peter Sagan (Svk), Lucas Haedo (Arg), Cayetano Sarmiento (Col), Ted King (USA), Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Michel Koch (Ger), Masuda Nariyuki (Jap).

Lampre-Merida: Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Diego Ulissi (Ita), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Davide Vigano (Ita), Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Adriano Malori (Ita).

Lotto-Belisol: Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel), Frederik Willems (Bel), Kenny de Haes (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Joost van Leijen (Ned), Bart De Clercq (Bel).Movistar: Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Fran Windy (Spa), Eloy Teruel (Spa), Jesus Herrada (Spa), Juanjo Cobo (Spa), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Mark Cavendish (GB), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Martin Velits (Svk), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Pieter Serry (Bel).

ORICA-GreenEDGE: Michael Albasini (Swi), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Leigh Howard (Aus), Christian Meier (Can), Svein Tuft (Can), Pieter Weening (Ned).

Saxo-Tinkoff: Alberto Contador (Spa), Benjamin Noval (Spa), Bruno Pires (Por), Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Nicki Sorensen (Den), Sérgio Paulinho (Por).

Professional Continental

Androni Giocatolli: Giairo Ermeti (Ita), Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col), Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita).

CCC Polsat Polkowice: Bartłomiej Matysiak (Pol), Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Jacek Morajko (Pol), Adrian Kurek (Pol), Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol).

Caja Rural: Joshua Moyano (Arg), Yelko Gomez (Pan), Fabrizio Ferrari (Uru), Francesco Lasca (Ita), David Arroyo (Spa), André Cardoso (Por).

CSF Inox: Sacha Modolo (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Marco Coledan (Ita), Filippo Fortin (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Nicola Boem (Ita).

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Alberto Losada (Spa), Xavier Florencio (Spa), Angel Vicioso (Spa), Luca Paolini (Ita), Daniel Moreno (Spa).

Team NetApp-Endura: Alexander Wetterhall (Swe), Scott Thwaites (GB), Jonathan McEvoy (GB), Ralf Matzka (Ger), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por).

UnitedHealthcare: Robert Förster (Ger), Jake Keough (US), Alessandro Bazzana (Ita), Marc de Maar (Cur), Lucas Euser (US), John Murphy (US), Philip Deignan (Ire), Jeff Louder (US).

Vini Fantini: Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Mauro Finetto (Ita), Ramon Carter (Pan).

Continental teams and wildcards

San Luis Somos Todos, Jamis Hagens Berman, Invest Brazil, Team Dukla Praha.

Race website: www.toursanluis.com

Twitter: @TourSanLuis

  • Share: