Vuelta a Espana: Vincenzo Nibali and Joaquim Rodriguez set for battle on mountainous course

Last Updated: 15/09/13 7:29pm

  • Share:
Organisers are hoping for a repeat of last year's thrilling general classification battle

Organisers are hoping for a repeat of last year's thrilling general classification battle

Sky Bet

A selection of the world's best climbers will test themselves on one of the hardest routes ever assembled at the season's third and final Grand Tour, the Vuelta a Espana (August 24-September 15).

Following on from the success of a brutally mountainous 2012 race, organisers have taken the Vuelta to another level by including no fewer than 11 summit finishes in the 2013 parcours.

Included among them is an ascent of the notorious Alto de L'Angliru on stage 20, a 30 per cent finishing ramp on stage nine and a barrage of other monstrous climbs that will ensure the peloton is blown apart at every turn of the three-week race.

Tour de France winner Chris Froome, runner-up Nairo Quintana and reigning Vuelta champion Alberto Contador have all opted to skip the race, but Giro d'Italia winner Vincenzo Nibali, Joaquim Rodriguez and Alejandro Valverde, last year's runner-up, will be among the riders battling it out for overall victory.

The stages

Stage 1: Saturday, August 24 - Vilanova de Arousa to Sanxenxo, 27.4km team time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Astana won the stage one team time trial

1 Astana 29:59
2 RadioShack-Leopard, +10secs
3 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +16
4 Team Sky, +22
5 Movistar, +29
6 Saxo-Tinkoff, +32
7 NetApp-Endura, +35
8 BMC, +36
9 Orica-GreenEDGE, +45
10 Belkin, +49

General classification

1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana, 29:59
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, same time
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana, st
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, st
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana, st
6 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, st
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Leopard, +10sec
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, st
9 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, st
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, st

Stage 2: Sunday, August 25 - Pontevedra to Baiona (Alto do Monte da Groba), 177.7km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nicolas Roche climbed to victory on stage two

1 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:37:09
2 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +2secs
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +6 v 4 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +11
5 Alejandro Valverde (Ita) Movistar, +12
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, same time
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +14
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, st
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st
Selected others
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +14
60 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +2:41
142 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +9:53

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 5:07:22
2 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8sec
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +10
4 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, st
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +22
7 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard, +27
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +32
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
Selected others
24 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +57
49 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +2:49

Stage 3: Monday, August 26 - Vigo to Mirador de Lobeira / Vilagarcia de Arousa, 184.8km | Report | Gallery

Result

Chris Horner took a surprise win on stage three

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 4:30:18
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +3secs
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, same time
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp, st
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, st
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +6
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, st
Selected others
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +6

General classification

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 9:37:40
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +8secs
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +14
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Crc) RadioShack-Leopard, +23
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +24
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +25
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +38
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +45
10 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +45
Selected other
18 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +56

Stage 4: Tuesday, August 27 - Lalin / a Estrada to Finesterra (La Etapa del Fin del Mundo), 189km | Report | Gallery

Result

Daniel Moreno won stage four in impressive style

1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, 4:37:47
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, st
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, st
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Argos-Shimano, st
9 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, st
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 14:15:30
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3secs
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +21
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +26
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +28
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +31
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +38
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +42

Stage 5: Wednesday, August 28 - Sober to Lago de Sanabria, 174.3km | Report | Gallery

Result

Michael Matthews claimed his first Grand Tour win on stage five

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 4:28:22
2 Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, same time
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Argos-Shimano, st
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ, st
8 Greg Henderson (NZ) Lotto-Belisol, st
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale, st
10 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
Selected others
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
29 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 18:43:52
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3secs
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +21
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +26
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +28
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +31
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +38
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +42

Stage 6: Thursday, August 29 - Guijuelo to Caceres, 175km | Report | Gallery

Result

Michael Morkov denied Tony Martin victory on stage six

1 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:54:15
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, same time
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Leopard, st
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
5 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step, st
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step, st
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, st
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 22:38:07
2 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3secs
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +21
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +26
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +28
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +31
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +38
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +42

Stage 7: Friday, August 30 - Almendralejo to Mairena de Aljarafe, 205.9km | Report | Gallery

Result

Zdenek Stybar edged out Philippe Gilbert on stage seven

1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 4:51:27
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, same time
3 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin, st
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, st
5 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
8 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC, st
9 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC, st
10 Reinhardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Argos-Shimano, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 27:29:35
2 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3sec
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +21
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +26
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +28
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha, +31
9 Rafal Majka (Pol)Saxo-Tinkoff, +38
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Saxo-Tinkoff, +42

Stage 8: Saturday, August 31 - Jerez de la Frontera to Estepona (Alto Penas Blancas), 166.6km | Report | Gallery

Result

Leopold Konig escaped to victory on stage eight

1 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, 4:09:46
2 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +1sec
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, same time
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, st
6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, +8
7 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +13
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +19
9 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +23
Selected others
15 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +27
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, same time

General classification

1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, 31:39:30
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +17secs
3 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, same time
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +18
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +29
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +30
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +31
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +42
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +52
10 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +1:03

Stage 9: Sunday, September 1 - Antequera to Valdepenas de Jaen, 163.7km | Report | Gallery

Result

Daniel Moreno climbed into the race lead by winning stage nine

1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusham, 4:18:57
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +4secs
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +4
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +8
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +9
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +9
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +9
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing, +13
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Argos-Shimano, +13
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +15

General classification

1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, 35:58:34
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1sec
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +20
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +22
5 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +28
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +56
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +1:09
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard, +1:10
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +1:24
10 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing, +1:25

Stage 10: Monday, September 2 - Torredelcampo to Guejar Sierra (Alto de Hazallanas), 186.8km | Report | Gallery

Result

Chris Horner regained the red jersey by winning stage 10

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 4:30:22
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +48
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:02
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, same time
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, st
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:10
8 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaletl-Euskadi, +1:25
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:25
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:52
Selected others
12 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +2:22
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
26 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +3:58
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +4:08

General classification

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 40:29:14
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +44secs
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +53
4 Alejandro Valvrde (Spa) Movistar, +1:02
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +1:40
6 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +2:04
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:20
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +3:11
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:16
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:28
Selected others
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +5:12
23 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +7:08

Stage 11: Wednesday, September 4 - Tarazona to Tarazona, 38.8km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Fabian Cancellara won stage 11's time trial

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Leopard, 51:00
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step, +37
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:24
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +1:25
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +1:41
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:48
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:52
8 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, +1:52
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana, +1:53
10 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +2:13

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 41:22:22
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +33
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +46
4 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:33
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:44
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:55
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +3:35
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:46
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +3:56

Stage 12: Thursday, September 5 - Maella to Tarragona, 164.2km | Report | Gallery

Result

Philippe Gilbert sprinted to stage 12 victory

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC, 4:03:44
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, same time
3 Maximilliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, st
4 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, st
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Franceso Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural, st
7 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Argos-Shimano, st
9 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ, st
10 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) NetApp-Endura, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 45:26:06
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +31secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +46
4 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:33
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:44
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:55
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +3:35
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:46
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +3:56

Stage 13: Friday, September 6 - Valls to Castelldefels, 169km | Report | Gallery

Result

Warren Barguil escaped to victory on stage 13

1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Argos-Shimano, 4:00:13
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +7sec
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, same time
4 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC, st
5 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky, st
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja-Rural, st
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, +24
10 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, +2:34
Selected others
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +2:43
17 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 49:29:02
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +31secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +46
4 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, same time
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:33
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:44
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:55
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +3:35
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:46
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +3:56

Stage 14: Saturday, September 7 - Baga to Andorra (Collada de la Gallina), 155.7km | Report | Gallery

Result

Daniele Ratto rode through the rain to victory on stage 14

1 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale, 4:24:00
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +3:53
3 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3:55
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +4:11
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +4:19
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +4:43
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +4:46
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, same time
9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +5:17
10 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +5:21
Selected others
20 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +7:22

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 53:56:49
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +50sec
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:42
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:57
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:43
6 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4:08
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +4:34
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +5:42
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +6:28
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, +6:45

Stage 15: Sunday, September 8 - Andorra to Peyragudes, 224.9km | Report | Gallery

Result

Alexandre Geniez claimed solo victory on stage 15

1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ, 6:20:12
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +3:03
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:07
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +3:20
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, same time
6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard, st
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
9 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar , +3:23
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural, +3:23

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 60:20:21
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +50sec
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:42
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:57
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:43
6 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:49
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +4:59
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +6:18
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +7:46
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural, +11:17

Stage 16: Monday, September 9 - Graus to Sallent de Gallego (Aramon Formigal), 146.8km | Report | Gallery

Result

Warren Barguil claimed his second win on stage 16

1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Argos-Shimano, 3:43:31
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, same time
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) NetApp-Endura, +3secs
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC, +8
5 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar, +20
6 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, + 37
7 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale, st
8 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural, +40
9 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural, +42
10 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff, +45
Selected others
17 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +1:41
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:44
20 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +1:47
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +2:09

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 64:06:01
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +28secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:14
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:29
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:38
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:43
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +4:37
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +6:17
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +7:33
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, +9:21

Stage 17: Wednesday, September 11 - Calahorra to Burgos, 189km | Report | Gallery

Result

Bauke Mollema snatched victory from the sprinters on stage 17

1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin, 4:44:28
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, same time
3 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, st
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan, st
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, st
8 Paul Voss (Ger) NetApp-Endura, st
9 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar, st
10 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
Selected others
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
17 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, st
26 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
37 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1:31
39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 68:50:29
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +28secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:14
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:29
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:43
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:09
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +6:08
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +6:17
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +7:33
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, +10:52

Stage 18: Thursday, September 12 - Burgos to Pena Cabarga, 186.5km | Report | Gallery

Result

Vasil Kiryienka soloed to victory on stage 18

1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky, 4:46:48
2 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff, +28
3 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol, +1:18
4 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC, +1:34
5 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +1:42
6 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +1:53
7 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural, +2:02
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:13
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +2:14
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Spa) Astana, +2:18

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Spa) Astana, 73:39:35
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +3
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:10
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +2:24
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:43
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:44
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +6:14
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +6:35
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +7:51
10 Tanel Kangert (Esa) Astana, +11:10

Stage 19: Friday, September 13 - San Vicente de la Barquera to Oviedo (Alto del Naranco), 181km | Report | Gallery

Result

Joaquim Rodriguez climbed to victory on stage 19

1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, 4:16:13
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +11
3 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, same time
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
5 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +14
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, st
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +16
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +20
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
10 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Saxo-Tinkoff, +23

General classification

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 76:56:05
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Spa) Astana, +3secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:06
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +1:57
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3:49
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +6:00
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +6:38
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +7:02
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +7:45
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +11:05

Stage 20: Saturday, September 14 - Aviles to Alto de L'Angliru, 142.2km | Report | Gallery

Result

Kenny Elissonde won stage 20

1 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ, 3:55:36
2 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, +26secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +54
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +54
5 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural, +54
6 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing, +54
7 Jose Mendes (Por) NetApp-Endura, +1:15
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +1:45
9 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep, +1:52
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +1:59

General classification

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 81:52:01
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +37secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:36
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +3:22
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +7:11
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +8:00
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +8:41
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +9:51
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +10:11
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +13:11

Stage 21: Sunday, September 15 - Leganes to Madrid, 109.6km | Report | Gallery

Result

Michael Matthews sprinted to victory in Madrid

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 2:44:00
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, same time
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Argos-Shimano, st
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, st
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
7 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, st
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Argos-Shimano, st
9 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural, st
10 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin, st

Final general classification

1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard, 84:36:04
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +37secs
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, +1:36
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +3:22
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Saxo-Tinkoff, +7:11
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +8:00
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, +8:41
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +9:51
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) NetApp-Endura, +10:11
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +13:11

Classifications and points

Four classifications will be contested at the Vuelta a Espana:

- General classification: red jersey.
- Points classification: green jersey.
- Mountains classification: blue polka dot jersey.
- Combined classification (combination of general, points and mountains classifications): white jersey.

Past Vuelta winners

  • 2012: Alberto Contador (Spa)
  • 2011: Juan Jose Cobo (Spa)
  • 2010: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
  • 2009: Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
  • 2008: Alberto Contador (Spa)
  • 2007: Denis Menchov (Rus)
  • 2006: Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
  • 2005: Denis Menchov (Rus)
  • 2004: Roberto Heras (Spa)
  • 2003: Roberto Heras (Spa)

Points classification

Points will be awarded in the following way:

- Intermediate sprints: 4, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first three riders.
- Stage finishes: 25, 20, 16, 14, 12, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first 15 riders.

Mountains classification

Points will be awarded in the following way:

- Cima Alberto Fernandez (highest point of the race - Port de Envalira, stage 14): 20, 15, 10, 6, 4 and 2 points awarded to the first six riders over the summit.
- Especial category climbs: 15, 10, 6, 4 and 2 points awarded to the first five riders over the summit.
- Category-one climbs: 10, 6, 4, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first five riders over the summit.
- Category-two climbs: 5, 3 and 1 point awarded to the first three riders over the summit.
- Category-three climbs: 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first three riders over the summit.

Time bonuses

The Vuelta will once again carry time bonuses at intermediate sprints and stage finishes.

- Each intermediate sprint will offer six, four and two seconds for the first three riders over the line.
- Each stage finish will offer 10, six and four seconds to the first three riders over the line.

Teams and riders

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Julien Berard (Fra), Carlos Betancur (Col), Steve Chainel (Fra), Mikael Cherel (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).

Argos-Shimano: Nikias Arndt (Ger), Warren Barguil (Fra), Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Thierry Hupond (Fra), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA), Tom Peterson (USA), Georg Preidler (Aut), Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned), Tom Stamsnijder (Ned).

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Tanel Kangert (Est), Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Andriy Grivko (Ukr).

Belkin: Graeme Brown (Aus), Stef Clement (Ned), Laurens ten Dam (Ned), Robert Wagner (Ger), Juanma Gárate (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Ned), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), David Tanner (Aus).

Colombian duo Sergio Henao, left, and Carlos Betancur are likely to be in the thick of the action

BMC: Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Yannick Eijssen (Bel), Martin Kohler (Swi), Sebastian Lander (Den), Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Dominik Nerz (Ger), Marco Pinotti (Ita), Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Caja Rural: David Arroyo (Spa), Marcos Garcia (Spa), Francesco Lasca (Ita), Antonio Piedra (Spa), Amets Txurruka (Spa), Ivan Velasco (Spa), Javier Aramendia (Spa), Andre Cardoso (Por), Fabricio Ferrari (Uru).

Cannondale: Ivan Basso (Ita), Guillaume Boivin (Can), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita), Lucas Haedo (Arg), Paolo Longho (Ita), Maciej Paterski (Pol), Daniele Ratto (Ita), Jose Sarmiento (Col), Cameron Wurf (Aus).

Cofidis: Jerome Coppel (Fra), Yoann Bagot (Fra), Cyril Bessy (Fra), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Luis Angel Mate (Spa), Adrien Petit (Fra), Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Nico Sijmens (Bel), Romain Zingle (Bel).

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Igor Anton (Spa), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Egoi Martinez (Spa), Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Jorge Azanza (Spa), Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Pablo Urtusan (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa).

FDJ: Arnaud Courteille (Fra), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Alexnadre Geniez (Fra), Laurent Mangel (Fra), Cedric Pineau (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Anthony Roux (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Jussi Veikkanen (Fra).

Garmin-Sharp: Dan Martin (Ire), Caleb Fairly (USA), Tyler Farrar (USA), Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Alex Howes (USA), Michel Kreder (Ned), Nick Nuyens (Bel), Alex Rasmussen (Den), Johan Vansummeren (Bel).

Vincenzo Nibali is looking to win his second Grand Tour of the season

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus), Alberto Losada (Spa), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Luca Paolini (Ita), Angel Vicioso (Spa).

Lampre-Merida: Michele Scarponi (Ita), Winner Anacona (Col), Matteo Bono (Ita), Luca Dodi (Ita), Massimo Graziato (Ita), Manuele Mori (Ita), Ariel Richeze (Arg), Simone Stortoni (Ita), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Lotto-Beilsol: Bart De Clercq (Bel), Francis de Greef (Bel), Adam Hansen (Aus), Greg Henderson (NZ), Vicente Reynes (Spa), Jurgen van de Walle (Bel), Tosh van der Sande (Bel), Dennis Vanendert (Bel), Jelle Vanendert (Bel).

Movistar: Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Beñat Intxausti (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Javi Moreno (Spa), Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Pablo Lastras (Spa).

NetApp-Endura: Jan Barta (Cze), Iker Camano (Spa), David de la Cruz (Spa), Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), Leopold Koenig (Cze), Jose Mendes (Por), Daniel Schorn (Aut), Paul Voss (Ger).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Kevin De Weert (Bel), Andrew Fenn (GB), Tony Martin (Ger), Gianni Meersman (Bel), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Pieter Serry (Bel), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Kristof Vandewalle (Bel).

Simon Clarke is back to defend his blue polka dot jersey

Orica-GreenEDGE: Simon Gerrans (Aus), Simon Clarke (Aus), Michael Matthews (Aus), Leigh Howard (Aus), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Baden Cooke (Aus), Christian Meier (Can), Sam Bewley (NZ).

RadioShack-Leopard: Matthew Busche (USA), Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Ben Hermans (Bel), Chris Horner (USA), Markel Irizar (Spa), Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Gregory Rast (Swi), Haimar Zubeldia (Spa).

Saxo-Tinkoff: Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), Nicki Sørensen (Den), Michael Mørkøv (Den), Nicolas Roche (Ire), Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Rafal Majka (Pol), Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Oliver Zaugg (Swi).

Team Sky: Luke Rowe (GB), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Sergio Henao (Col), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Christian Knees (Ger), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Rigoberto Uran (Col), Xabier Zandio (Spa),

Vacansoleil-DCM: Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Wout Poels (Ned), Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Thomas de Gendt (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rafael Valls (Spa), Grega Bole (Slo), Barry Markus (Ned).

  • Share:

Related

Vuelta a Espana 2013

Chris Horner had notified drugs testers about his change of hotel

Horner absent for drugs test

RadioShack-Leopard have defended Chris Horner after he missed a drugs test in Madrid.

Chris Horner edged out Vincenzo Nibali, left, and Alejandro Valverde, right

Horner completes Vuelta win

Chris Horner became the oldest Grand Tour winner by completing overall victory at the Vuelta a Espana.

Chris Horner fought out a magnificent battle with Vincenzo Nibali

Horner on brink of Vuelta win

Chris Horner has all but secured the Vuelta a Espana win after extending his lead on stage 20.

Most Popular

Features

Carra: Zamora must keep place

Carra: Zamora must keep place

QPR must keep starting Bobby Zamora, says Jamie Carragher, and hold fire on recalling Adel Taarabt.

Redknapp: Tactical test at Old Trafford

Redknapp: Tactical test at Old Trafford

Injuries to key men for Manchester United and Chelsea will test the tactics of both bosses on Sunday, says Jamie Redknapp.

Phillips: Foxes focused

Phillips: Foxes focused

Leicester lost a late kick-off at Newcastle but will be clinical on SNF at Swansea, says Kevin Phillips.