Challenge Mallorca preview: Four 'trophies' set to offer something for everyone

Last Updated: 06/02/13 5:14pm

  • Share:
Challenge Mallorca: The majority of UCI WorldTour teams have sent riders to the Spanish island

Challenge Mallorca: The majority of UCI WorldTour teams have sent riders to the Spanish island

Bradley Wiggins will head an impressive field as Mallorca hosts four days of what promises to be varied and competitive early-season racing.

Broken up into four "trophies", the Challenge Mallorca is set to pose a stern test for all types of riders, with sprint, mountain and rolling days being punctuated by steep climbs, rapid descents and technical turns.

There is also plenty of scope for successful breakaways as riders are given the ideal opportunity to sharpen the full array of their racing skills.

Another unique feature of the race sees teams able to enter squads of 10 riders and rotate their line-up through the four days.

The event has been shortened from the five days of previous years, but that hasn't put off the likes of Tony Martin, Sylvain Chavanel, Alejandro Valverde, Jurgen van den Broeck and Luis Leon Sanchez joining Wiggins on the start line.

Team Sky will also be handing debut outings to a handful of new riders, including Britons Jonathan Tiernan-Locke and Josh Edmondson and American Ian Boswell, as they surround Wiggins with a squad packed with climbing pedigree.

The races take place between Sunday, February 3, and Wednesday, February 6.

Stages

Sunday, February 3: Trofeo Palma - 116km Palma street circuit - report

Result

1 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 2:39.07
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, same time
3 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, st
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
7 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, st
8 Victor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo, st
9 Yoeri Havik (Ned) CT de Rijke Shanks, st
10 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo, st

Monday, February 4: Trofeo Campos - Campos to Ses Salines, 167km - report

Result

1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEGDE, 3:56.24
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, same time
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
4 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, st
5 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar, st
6 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol, st
9 Yoeri Havik (Ned) CT de Rijke Shanks, st
10 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, st

Tuesday, February 5: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana - Deia to Monasterio de Lluc, 153km - report

Result

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar, 4:04.17
2 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, same time
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, st
4 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar, st
5 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, +51secs
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, st
7 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
10 Ian Bibby (GB) Madison Genesis, st

Wednesday, February 6: Trofeo Alcudia - Alcudia to Avenida Albufera, 170km - report

Result

1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, 4:15.29
2 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco, same time
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
4 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, st
5 Jose Joaqiun Rojas (Spa) Movistar, st
6 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Europcar, st
7 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
8 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp, st
Sergio Henao (Col) team Sky, st
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st

Teams and riders

BH Burgos - Castile and Leon: Lluis Mas, Juan Carlos Riutort, Moises Duenas, David Belda, Efren Carazo, Oscar Santamaría, Pablo Torres, Jesus del Pino, Dario Hernandez, Steve Bekaert.

Caja Rural: Francisco Javier Aramendia, Karol Domangalski, Ruben Fernandez, Omar Fraile, Marcos Garcia, Yelko Marino Gomez, Francisco Javier Moreno, Danail Petrov, Antonio Piedra, Amets Txurruka, Ivan Velasco, Manuel Cardoso.

Cofidis: Jérémy Bescond, Edwig Cammaerts, Egoitz Garcia, Arnaud Labbe, Luis Angel Mate, Daniel Navarro, Adrien Petit, Nico Sijmens, Doman Hardy, Jan Ghyslinck.

CT de Rijke Shanks: Dion Beukeboom, Kai Reus, Huub Duijm, Ike Groen, Dylan Groenewegen, Yoeri Havik, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven, Rick Ottema, Christoph Pfingsten, Bob Schoonbroodt, Roy Sentjens, Nikolay Trusov, Bas Stamsnijder, Coen Vermetfoort, Ronan Van Zandbeek.

Europcar: Natnael Berhan, Giovanni Bernaudeau, Anthony Charteau, Yohann Gene, Tony Hurel, Morgan Lamoisson, Perrig Quemeneur, Kevin Reza, Bjorn Thurau, Angel Tulikl.

Euskadi: Carlos Barbero, Mikel Bizkarra, Aritz Bagues, Illart Zuazubiskar, Igor Merino, Haritz Orb, Jon Larrinaga, Mikel Aristi, Mikel Iturria, Unai Iparraguirre.

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Igor Antón, Mikel Astarloza, Andre Dieter Schulze, Gorka Izaguirre, Gorka Verdugo, Jon Aberasturi, Juan José Oroz, Miguel Minguez, Mikel Landa, Esteffen Radchola, Adrian Saez, Garikoitz Bravo, Robert Vrecer.

Garmin-Sharp: Tyler Farrar, Caleb Fairly, Koldo Fernández de Larrea, Alex Howes, Robbie Hunter, Andreas Klier, Martijn Maaskant, Nick Nuyens, Sebastien Rosseler, Johan Vansummeren, Fabian Wegmann, Jack Bauer, Raymond Kreder, Peter Stetina.

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez, Maxim Belkov, Sergey Cherbetskiy, Mikhail Ignatyev, Petr Ignatenko, Vladimir Gusev, Simon Spilak, Yury Trofimov, Alexey Tsatevich, Eduard Vorganov, Dmitry Kozonchuk, Timofey Kritskiy, Alexander Kolobnev, Viacheslav Kuznetsov, Angel Vicioso, Xavier Florencio.

Lampre-Merida: Damiano Cunego, Alessandro Petacchi, Matteo Bono, Mattia Cattaneo, Luca Dodi, Roberto Ferrari, Adriano Malori, Przemyslaw Niemiec, Andrea Palini, Daniele Pietropolli, Filippo Pozzato, Maximilian Richeze, Simone Stortoni, Diego Ulissi, Davide Vigano, Luca Wackermann, Kristijan Durasek, Elia Favilli, Massimo Graziato, Manuele Mori.

Lotto-Belisol: Andre Greipel, Vicente Reynes, Jurgen van den Broeck, Gaetan Bille, Bart De Clercq, Kenny Dehaes, Maarten Neyens, Joost Van Leijen, Jelle Vanendert, Tim Wellens.

Madison Genesis: Juan Horrach, Ian Bibby, Liam Holohan, Brennan Townshend, Sebastian Baylis, Dean Downing, Jack Pullar, Chris Snook, Dominic Jelfs, Alex Peters.

Movistar: Alejandro Valverde, Francisco José Windy, José Joaquín Rojas, Rui Costa, Alex Dowsett, Imanol Erviti, Beñat Intxausti, Pablo Lastras, Angel Madrazo, Argiro Ospina, Andrey Amador, Ruben Plaza Molina, Enrique Sanz Unsue, Giovanni Visconti.

Novo Nordisk: Javier Megias, David Lozano, Fabio Calabria, Joonas Henttala, Martijn Vershoor, Justin Morris, Andrea Ciacchini, Andrea Peron, Thomas Raeymaekers, Paolo Cravanzola, Kevin Mesmaeker.

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Tony Martin, Carlos Verona, Dries Devenys, Gianluca Brambilla, Gianni Meersman, Julien Vermote, Kevin De Weert, Kristof Vandewalle, Michal Golas, Michal Kwiatkowski, Pierter Serry, Stijn Vandenbergh, Stijn Chavanel, Zdenek Stybar.

Orica-GreenEDGE: Christian Meier, Mitch Docker, David Allan, Michael Matthews, Michael Albasini, Simon Clark, Leigh Howard, Stuart O'Grady, Wes Sulzberger, Sebastian Langeveld, Svein Tuft, Tomas Vaitkus, Pieter Weening, Daniel Teklehaimanot.

Rusvelo: Arthur Ershov, Nikolay Zhurkin, Roman Maikin, Valery Kaikov, Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Leonid Krasnov, Serqey Klimov, Viktor Manakov, Ivan Savitsky, Alexander Serov, Serqey Firsanov, Artem Ovechkin, Alexander Mironov, Sergey Pomoshikov, Igor Boev, Inur Zakarin, Pavel Kochetkov, Alexander Rybakov, Gennady Tatarinov.

Team Blanco: Jetse Bol, Theo Bos, Graeme Brown, Laurens Ten Dam, Jos Van Emden, Rick Flens, Juanma Garate, Robert Gesink, Marc Goos, Moreno Hofland, Wilco Kelderman, Steven Kruijswijk, Tom Leezer, Paul Martens, Tom Slagter, Bram Tankink, David Tanner, Maarten Tjallingii, Dennis Van Winden, Robert Wagner.

Team Sky: Bradley Wiggins, Sergio Henao, Ian Boswell, Josh Edmondson, David Lopez, Danny Pate, Kanstantsin Siutsou, Ben Swift, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke, Rigoberto Uran, Xabier Zandio.

  • Share:

Related

Most Popular

Features

Kevin Davies' Blog

Kevin Davies' Blog

Kevin Davies blogs on the news that hot-shot striker Joe Garner has committed his future to Preston.

Jeff: I haven't missed Balotelli

Jeff: I haven't missed Balotelli

Jeff Stelling hasn't missed Mario Balotelli and ponders how Brendan Rodgers will fit him in the squad.

Nev: Who'll draw first blood?

Nev: Who'll draw first blood?

Man City and Liverpool will look to lay down a marker when they meet on MNF, says Gary Neville.