Giro d'Italia: Best stage racers in the world set for battle at season's first Grand Tour

Last Updated: 29/05/13 11:57am

  • Share:
The Giro d'Italia is the first Grand Tour of the season

The Giro d'Italia is the first Grand Tour of the season

Sky Bet

The Giro d'Italia is the first of the season's three Grand Tours and will be played out over three gruelling weeks from May 4-26.

The race includes three time trials and six summit finishes, including one on the Col du Galibier in France and another on the legendary climb to Tre Cime di Lavaredo on the race's queen stage.

Home rider Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) is the favourite for overall victory, but a host of other riders will be challenging him for victory all the way to the final stage in Brescia.

Sky Sports will be screening daily highlights throughout the race. See schedules below

Stages

Stage 1: Saturday, May 4 - Naples to Naples, 130km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish won stage one

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 2:58:38
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, same time
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
5 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
6 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
7 Adam Blythe (GB) BMC, st
8 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
9 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, st
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
Selected others
58 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, st
64 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st
176 Steve Cummings (GB) BMC, st
204 David Millar (GB) Garmin-Sharp, st

General classification

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 2:58:18
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, +8secs
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, +12
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, +16
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM, +18
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, +20
7 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, same time
8 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
9 Adam Blythe (GB) BMC, st
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
Selected other
64 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +20

Stage 2: Sunday, May 5 - Ischia to Forio, 17.4km team time trial | Report

Result

Team Sky triumphed on stage two

1 Team Sky, 22:05
2 Movistar, +9secs
3 Astana, +14
4 Katusha, +19
5 Vini Fantini, +22
6 Lampre-Merida, +same time
7 Garmin-Sharp, +25
8 Blanco, +28
9 Orica-GreenEDGE, st
10 Vacansoleil-DCM, +34

General classification

1 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky, 3:20:43
2 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, same time
3 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, st
4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, st
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st
6 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, +9secs
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar, st
8 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar, st
9 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, st
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar, st

Stage 3: Monday, May 6 - Sorrento to Marina di Ascea, 222km | Report

Result

Italy's Luca Paolini soloed to victory on stage three

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, 5:43:50
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +16 secs
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, same time
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vin Fantini, st
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi, st
6 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, st
7 Pieter Weening (Net) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
8 Bradley Wiggins (Gb) Team Sky, st
9 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, st
10 Robert Gesink (Net) Blanco Pro Cycling, st

General classification

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, 9:04:32
2 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +17secs
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, same time
4 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +26
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +31
6 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana, st
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin- Sharp, +34
8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, +36
9 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) Katusha, st
10 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +37

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 7 - Policastro Bussentino to Serra San Bruno, 246km | Report

Result

Enrico Battaglin won stage four

1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, 6:14:19
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli, st
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar, st
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ, st
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
7 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, st
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, st
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, st
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
Selected others
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
48 Bradley Wiggins (GB) team Sky, +17secs

General classification

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha in 15:18:51
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +17secs
3 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +34
6 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, same time
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, +36
8 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Fantini, +30
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +42

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 8 - Cosenza to Matera, 203km | Report

Result

Germany's John Degenkolb sprinted to glory on stage five

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano, 4:37:48
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha, same time
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco, st
4 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, st
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia, st
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC, st
8 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
9 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM, st
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana

General classification

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, 19:56:39
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +17secs
3 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +34
6 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, same time
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, +36
8 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Fantini, +39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +42

Stage 6: Thursday, May 9 - Mola di Bari to Margherita di Savoia, 169km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish won stage six

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:56:03
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, same time
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st
5 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni - Venezuela, st
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
Selected other
80 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, 23:52:42
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +17secs
3 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +34
6 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, same time
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, +36
8 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Fantini, +39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +42

Stage 7: Friday, May 10 - San Salvo to Pescara, 177km | Report

Result

Australia's Adam Hansen soloed to stage-seven glory

1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol, 4:35:49
2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF-Inox, +1.07
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini, same time
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, st
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF-Inox, st
8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ, st
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, st
Selected other
55 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +2.31

General classification

1 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, 28:30:04
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +5secs
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +8
4 Giampaulo Caruso (Ita) Katusha, +10
5 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +16
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +19
8 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC, +28
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE, +29
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +34
Selected other
23 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, 1.32

Stage 8: Saturday, May 11 - Gabicce Mare to Saltara, 54.8km individual time trial | Report

Result

Alex Dowsett prevailed in the TT

1 Alex Dowsett (GB) Movistar, 1:16:27
2 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +10 secs
3 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, +14 secs
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +21 secs
5 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco, +32 secs
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, +35 secs
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +39 secs
8 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff, +45 secs
9 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +53 secs
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +53 secs

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 29:46:57
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +29 secs
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +1.15
4 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +1.16
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1.24
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +2.05
7 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +2.11
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.43
9 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +2.44
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.49

Stage 9: Sunday, May 12 - Sansepolcro to Florence, 170km | Report

Result

Maxim Belkov rode to victory from 55km out on stage nine

1 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha, 4:31:31
2 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +44
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia, +46
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano, +54
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing, +1.03
6 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, same time
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, st
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
Selected other
24 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 34:19:31
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +29sec
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +1.15
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky, +1.16
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1.24
6 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, +2.11
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.43
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +2.44
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.49
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, +3.02

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 14 - Cordenons to Altopiano del Montasio, 167km | Report

Result

Rigoberto Uran climbed to stage 10 glory

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, 4:37:42
2 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +20secs
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +31
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, same time
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
7 Domenico Possovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, +47
9 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +1.06
10 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky. +1.08

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana 38:57:32
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +41
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.04
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky, +2.05
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +2.12
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +2.13
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.55
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +3.35
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +4.17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4.21

Stage 11: Wednesday, May 15 - Tarvisio (Cave del Predil) to Vajont 1963/2013 (Erto e Casso), 182km | Report

Result

Ramunas Navardauskas won stage 11 with a solo effort

1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp, 4:23:14
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC, +1.08
3 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, +2.59
4 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky, +3.07
5 Paul Martens (Ned) Blanco, same time
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
7 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
8 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +3.10
9 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saxo-Tinkoff, +3.11
10 Jackson Rodriguez (Col) Androni-Venezuela, +3.25

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 43:26:27
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +41secs
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.04
4 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +2.05
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +2.12
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +2.13
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.55
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +3.35
9 Benat Inxuasti (Spa) Movistar, +4.05
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +4.17

Stage 12: Thursday, May 16 - Longarone to Treviso, 134km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish claimed his third win of the race on stage 12

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 3:01:47
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, same time
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano, st
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
5 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, st
9 Ioannis Tamoridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi, st
10 Francesco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
Selected other
122 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +3.17

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 46:28:14
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +41secs
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.04
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +2.12
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +2.13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.55
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +3.35
8 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, +4.05
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +4.17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4.21
Selected other
13 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Team Sky, +5.32

Stage 13: Friday, May 13 - Busseto to Cherasco, 254km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish took his fourth victory of the race on stage 13

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 6:09:55
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano, st
4 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE, st
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
6 Manuel Belletti (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
9 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ, st
10 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni-Giocattoli, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 52:38:09
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +41secs
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2.04
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +2.12
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +2.13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2.55
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +3.35
8 Benat Inxausti (Spa) Movistar, +4.05
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +4.17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +4.21

Stage 14: Saturday, May 18 - Cervere to Bardonecchia (Jaffereau), 168km | Report

Result

Mauro Santambrogio won stage 14

1 Mauro Santamborgio (Ita) Vini Fantini, 4:42:55
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
3 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +9
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +26
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +30
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +33
7 Domenio Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard, st
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, +55
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, +58

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 57:20:52
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:26
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2:46
4 Mauro Santamborgio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2:47
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +3:53
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +4:55
7 Domenio Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:12
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:32
9 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:39
10 Benat Inxuasti (Spa) Movistar, +5:51

Stage 15: Sunday, May 20 - Cesana Torinese to Col du Galibier, 149km | Report

Result

Giovanni Visconti climbed to a memorable victory on stage 15

1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar, 4:40:48
2 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +42
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, same time
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
5 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, +47
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +54
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, st
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 62:02:34
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:26
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2:46
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +2:47
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +3:53
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, 4:35
7 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:20
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:57
10 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +6:21

Stage 16: Tuesday, May 21 - Valloire to Ivrea, 238km | Report

Result

Benat Intxausti won stage 16

1 Benat Intxuasti (Spa) Movistar, 5:52:48
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana, same time
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, st
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp, +14secs
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni-Venezuela, st
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, st
9 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar, st
10 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 67:55:36
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:26
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2:46
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +3:53
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, 4:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +4:57
7 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:20
9 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +5:47
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +7:34

Stage 17: Wednesday, May 22 - Caravaggio to Vicenza, 214km | Report

Result

Giovanni Visconti claimed his second win of the race on stage 17

1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar, 5:15:34
2 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp, +19secs
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano, st
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard, st
6 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky, st
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, st
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni-Venezuela, st
9 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, st
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
Selected other
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 73:11:29
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:26
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +2:46
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +3:53
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, 4:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +4:57
7 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +5:20
9 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +5:47
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco, +7:24

Stage 18: Thursday, May 23 - Mori to Polsa, 20.6km individual time trial | Report

Result

Vincenzo Nibali won the stage 18 TT

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 44:29
2 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +58secs
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, +1:20
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:21
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1:25
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +1:26
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:32
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco, +1:36
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +1:41
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini, +1:52

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 73:55:58
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +4:02
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +4:12
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +5:14
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +6:09
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +6:45
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +6:47
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +7:30
9 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, +8:36
10 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, +9:34

Stage 19: Friday, May 24 - Ponte di Legno to Val Martello, 139km

Stage cancelled due to snow | Report

Stage 20: Saturday, May 25 - Silandro/Schlanders to Tre Cime di Lavaredo, 210km | Report

Result

Vincenzo Nibali all but sealed overall victory by winning stage 20

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 5:27:41
2 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, +17secs
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +19
4 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +21
5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +44
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli, +48
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +54
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, +58
9 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia, +1.00
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, +1.04
Selected other
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1.30

General classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 79:23:19
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +4.43
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +5.52
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +6.48
5 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +7.28
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +7.43
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, 8.09
8 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, 10.26
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +10.32
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, 10.59

Stage 21: Sunday, May 26 - Riese Pio X to Brescia, 197km | Report

Result

Mark Cavendish won his fifth stage of the race on the final day

1 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 5:30:09
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, same time
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard, st
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano, st
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar, st
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, st

Final general classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, 84:53:28
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Sky, +4.43
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +5.52
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +6.48
5 Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +7.28
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida, +7.43
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo-Tinkoff, 8.09
8 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, 10.26
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini, +10.32
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, 10.59

Jerseys, points and bonus seconds

The Giro d'Italia offers four jerseys:

- Pink: overall leader
- Red: points classification leader
- Blue: mountains classification leader
- White: best young rider

Points classification

- Intermediate sprints: 8, 6, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first six riders over the line.
- Stage finishes: 25, 20, 16, 14, 12, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first 15 finishers.

Mountains classification

- "Cima Coppi" (highest point of the race): 21, 15, 9, 5, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first seven riders over the summit.
- Category-one climbs: 15, 9, 5, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first six riders over the summit.
- Category-two climbs: 9, 5, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first five riders over the summit.
- Category-three climbs: 5, 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first four riders over the summit.
- Category-four climbs: 3, 2 and 1 point awarded to the first three riders over the summit.

The pink jersey is held by the leader of the general classification, while the white jersey is held by the highest rider on the general classification aged 25 or under.

The Giro also offers times bonuses in the following way:

- Intermediate sprints: 5, 3 and 2 seconds for the first three riders over the line.
- Stage finishes: 20, 12 and 8 seconds for the first three finishers (time trials not included).

Teams and riders

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Davide Appollonio (Ita), Manuel Belletti (Ita), Julien Berard (Fra), Carlos Betancur (Col), Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Ned), Sylvain Georges (Fra), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).

Androni-Venezuela: Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Emanuele Sella (Ita), Giairo Ermeti (Ita), Fabio Felline (Ita), Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita), Tomas Gil (Ven), Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col).

Argos-Shimano: Bert de Backer (Bel), Thomas Damuseau (Fra), John Degenkolb (Ger), Patrick Gretsch (Ger), Cheng Ji (Chn), Koen de Kort (Ned), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Albert Timmer (Ned).

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Dmitri Gruzdev (Ita), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fabio Aru (Ita), Tanel Kangert (Est), Alessandro Vanotti (Ita).

Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox: Sacha Modolo (Ita), Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Nicola Boem (Ita), Francesco Bongiorno (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Stefano Locatelli (Ita), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).

Blanco: Robert Gesink (Ned), Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Wilco Kelderman (Ned), Stef Clement (Ned), Jack Bobridge (Aus), Juanma Garate (Spa), Paul Martens (Ger), Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

BMC: Adam Blythe (GB), Steve Cummings (GB), Cadel Evans (Aus), Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Steve Morabito (Swi), Daniel Oss (Ita), Taylor Phinney (USA), Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Cannondale: Ivan Basso (Ita), Elia Viviani (Ita), Cameron Wurf (Aus), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita), Paolo Longho Borghini (Ita), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Alan Marangoni (Ita), Cristiano Salerno (Ita), Jose Sarmiento (Col).

Colombia: Darwin Atapuma (Col), Edwin Avila (Col), Robinson Chalapud (Col), Fabio Duarte (Col), Leonardo Duque (Col), Wilson Marentes (Col), Dalivier Ospina (Col), Jarlinson Pantano (Col), Carlos Quintero (Col).

Previous winners

  • 2012: Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
  • 2011: Michele Scarponi (Ita)
  • 2010: Ivan Basso (Ita)
  • 2009: Denis Menchov (Rus)
  • 2008: Alberto Contador (Spa)
  • 2007: Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
  • 2006: Ivan Basso (Ita)
  • 2005: Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
  • 2004: Damiano Cunego (Ita)
  • 2003: Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Egoi Martinez (Spa), Jorge Azanza (Spa), Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Miguel Minguez (Spa), Ricardo Mestre (Por), Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre), Robert Vrecer (Slo).

FDJ: Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Sandy Casar (Fra), Murilo Fischer (Bra), Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Johan Le Bon (Fra), Francis Mourey (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Anthony Roux (Fra), Jussi Veikkanen (Fin).

Garmin Sharp: Christian Vande Velde (USA), David Millar (GB), Nathan Haas (Aus), Peter Stetina (USA), Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit), Robbie Hunter (RSA), Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Thomas Dekker (Ned), Tom Danielson (USA).

Katusha: Maxim Belkov (Rus), Pavel Brutt (Rus), Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Petr Ignatenko (Rus), Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Luca Paolini (Ita), Yuri Trofimov (Rus), Angel Vicioso (Spa).

Lampre-Merida: Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Michele Scarponi (Ita), Jose Serpa (Col), Simone Stortoni (Ita).

Lotto-Belisol: Lars Bak (Den), Dirk Bellemakers (Ned), Francis De Greef (Bel), Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Gert Dockx (Bel), Adam Hansen (Aus), Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel), Frederik Willems (Bel).

Movistar: José Herrada (Spa), Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Pablo Lastras (Spa), Fran Ventoso (Spa), Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Vladimir Karpets (Rus).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Mark Cavendish (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Iljo Keisse (Bel), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Jerome Pineau (Fra), Gert Steegmans (Bel), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Julien Vermote (Bel).

Orica-GreenEDGE: Brett Lancaster (Aus), Christian Meier (Can), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Jens Mouris (Ned), Leigh Howard (Aus), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Matt Goss (Aus), Pieter Weening (Ned), Svein Tuft (Can).

RadioShack-Leopard: George Bennett (NZ), Danilo Hondo (Ger), Robert Ki¿erlovski (Cro), Tiago Machado (Por), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Hayden Roulston (NZ), Jesse Sergent (NZ).

Saxo-Tinkoff: Rory Sutherland (Australia), Mads Christensen (Den), Matti Breschel (Den), Karsten Kroon (Ned), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Rafal Majka (Pol), Bruno Pires (Por), Evgeny Petrov (Rus).

Team Sky: Bradley Wiggins (GB), Sergio Henao (Col), Rigoberto Uran (Col), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Danny Pate (USA), Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Christian Knees (Ger), Xabier Zandio (Spa).

Vacansoleil-DCM: Grega Bole (Slo), Martijn Keizer (Ned), Maurits Lammertink (Ned), Pim Ligthart (Ned), Marco Marcato (Ita), Rob Ruijgh (Ned), Willem Wauters (Bel), Rafael Valls (Spa), Frederik Veuchelen (Bel).

Vini-Fantini: Oscar Gatto (Ita), Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Danilo Di Luca (Ita), Matteo Rabottini (Ita), Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Rafael Andriato (Bra), Alessandro Proni (Ita), Fabio Taborre (Ita).

  • Share:

Related

Giro build-up

Mark Cavendish has worn the Giro race leader's pink jersey twice before

Cavendish eyes pink jersey

Mark Cavendish is aiming to ride into the Giro d'Italia race leader's pink jersey on stage one.

Alex Dowsett will ride in his first Grand Tour at the Giro d'Italia and is targeting the race's time trials

Dowsett set to fulfill dream

Sky Sports speaks to Alex Dowsett about fulfilling his Grand Tour ambitions at the Giro d'Italia.

Ryder Hesjedal survived the Passo dello Stelvio on his way to Giro victory last year

Giro: the key climbs

Sky Sports analyses the climbs that will make or break riders' bids for victory at the Giro d'Italia.

Most Popular

Features

Take the strain, Jos

Take the strain, Jos

Jos Buttler will be under huge mental and physical burdens as a Test keeper, says Nasser Hussain.

Summer stars

Summer stars

Who, aside from the big four, should shine during the North American swing? Barry Cowan assesses…

On Tight Lines...

On Tight Lines...

Fly fishing is on the agenda this week as angler Peter Cockwill joins us for an expert breakdown